Digital Scrapbooking Preview

Thursday, July 30, 2009

As promised, here is a preveiw of what Josh and I have started doing. Now, I'm terrible at remembering what websites I get stuff at and who designed them, so if you are a designer, and you see I'm using your stuff... thank you!!!! and please leave me a comment so I can go back and thank you properly. The first page was created from scratch by Josh and I using some papers and elements from a mini kit that was all about families and sisters. I thought it fit perfectly. The other three layouts are quick pages (yep, i'm not THAT good yet, I needed help!) but we did add a couple things like the Families Forever word art and backdrop. Let me know what y'all think!

New Adventure

Monday, July 27, 2009

I'm not sure who all we've told, but Josh and I (well, more me than Josh) have decided to take on a new adventure... We've gotten into digital scrapbooking!! Yep, we are feeling crafty! So, I wanted to post this quick disclaimer to my friends and family that I may steal some pictures off of your blogs of you, your children, your adventures... just so I have something to play around with. Whatever I make, of course I will share! I hope you all don't mind. Maybe once we get going and get everything set up on my computer and figured out, we can get Kim and Shay's baby books done, start a wedding album, and maybe become pretty good masters. HAHA. So, here we go... and I want to thank all of the designers that have offered thier kits and layouts free of charge for this purpose. I may be terrible at crediting all of you, simply because I can't keep track of where I got everything. But if you see something from one of your kits, THANK YOU!

A Little Tipsy Giveaway!

Friday, July 17, 2009

One of my new favorite bloggers - A Little Tipsy - is having a wonderful giveaway! Her family recently had a very lovely photoshoot with a local photographer, Brett from Photo Studio B, and in honor of his amazing work she is hosting a giveaway! Details can be found on her blog. Click on the link below to find out how you can win!

More Summer Fun

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

This past weekend Josh and I took the girls up to Ogden and hung out with Josh's family. Josh's sister Jamie was in town with her three kiddies and the five of them had a blast! We found out that there are a bunch of free things you can go do during the summer. We decided to go to the Aerospace Museam in Roy with all the kids. It was pretty fun and they loved seeing the big planes. They even got to dress up and go in a flight simulator. It was really fun.

We also took the kids over to this splash park in South Ogden. It was really fun and they had a blast squirting each other and running through the water.

Afterwards we went to Josh's parent's house and had a bonfire. We made hobo dinners, hot dogs, pasta salad, and s'mores! The s'mores were a little different though, made from those shortbread cookies with the chocolate bottoms and chocolate drizzled across the top. SO MUCH EASIER. HAHA

Cute Blog Titles

Friday, July 10, 2009

Uh... calling all blog fanatics... awesome new tool for anyone who wants a CUTE FONT for your blog titles, dates, etc... YAY. It's a little complicated, but if anyone wants me to do it for them, I can!!

Go Here!


Wednesday, July 8, 2009

I found this amazing site that gives you an updated list of all of the temples of the world, including pictures, history of each temple, dedication/ building information, etc. It includes all the existing, under construction, and announced temples. Check it out!

Fourth of July fun!

Monday, July 6, 2009

So this is the first Fourth of July that Josh and I have had together. It's weird, cause it's also the last holiday that we HAVEN'T shared together. HAHA. We met last summer, on the 24th of July, and have shared every holiday together since. So it's kinda strange to think about. But we had a really good time on America's birthday this year. We were able to spend it with Kim and Shay and boy let me tell you... I think I was more excited than the girls and Josh combined! I got hairties and t-shirts and Josh and I made red, white and blue jello parfaits... I freaking love the Fourth of July! We ate the parfaits (well, they were huge, so part of them) on Friday after we picked the girls up. Then we got everyone bathed and to bed early cause we had a BIG day ahead of us... Saturday morning we got up at about 6:30. We got up to Layton park at about 8:45 and got a pretty good parade route seat. We had about an hour and a half wait, but we kept entertained. The parade was pretty good and the girls got more candy than they needed! My sister Toni met us there with her three kiddies and the five kids had quite a blast. Again, I took pics but my camera is going down hill I think. Some of them were again blurry. UGH. After the parade we went to the carnival and got yummy food and walked around and the kids bounced in the blow up toys and Toni's kids all rode the mechanical bull. We had to head up to the campsite, so we left around 2:00. Up camping we had quite a blast. There was a ton of Josh's family there and Terry had out this huge tennis ball launcher. Reminds me of the potatoe launchers... HAHA. Sherri had made this fun "adult" pinata with travel sized Motrin, Tylenol, Pamprin, breath mints, gum, lotion, and then candy. It was really fun. They then did a pinata for Josh's mom, Candy (my sweet mother-in-law) for her birthday (July 5). HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOM!! Josh and I got our tent all set up and everything situated. Heidi and Jordan had brought thier new puppy Coco and he is adorable. Dang it, I wish I took pictures of him. We went and watched fireworks down in town and Jordan had tons of illegal ones he got in Evanston. HAHA. The cop on patrol never came and talked to us directly, but groups around us were talked to. Guess we couldn't do any that shot in the air... or so he said. Tracy and Jordan were lighting them anyways! We had quite a fun time. Camping is always fun and I'm glad we went!