New Moon!

Friday, November 20, 2009

It's finally here! Opening day of New Moon! Oh I'm so excited to see the movie. I have on my Twilight Lexicon Adult Fan shirt, and I'm geared up and ready to go! A ton of girls from my work went to the midnight showing last night and they loved it. Josh and I got tickets for tomorrow afternoon, and tonight we are watching Twilight at home to get ready! I'm so excited to see New Moon with him because this is something I was obsessed with before we met. And after we saw the first movie, he had so many questions and was really into the movie and was excited to see the next one. (Don't tell him I told you all that. HAHA) I'm so excited to see his reaction and help answer all his questions. He even said he wants to listen to the books on CD - which is amazing cause he isn't a big reader. I love it! Well, I hope if you are going to see the movie, that you have an amazing time. I know I will :) Oh! we even have New Moon candy bars that we are taking. SWEET! Enjoy the New Moon weekend!

Keoke Is Doing Great!!!

Friday, November 13, 2009

**Note: some pictures may make you squeemish - be warned!!**
So I got to pick up our kitty Keoke yesterday from the clinic, and he was so excited to see me. I think that everytime we go for a car ride he thinks he is going back to the animal shelter. no no no. He is OUR kitty. He will never go to the shelter!!! Anywho.... I took him home and he was really in a bit of pain. They didn't wrap his paws at all, I'm guessing because cats can't stand it and he would probably freak and pull the bandages off. But the ends of his paws were a little bloody still and SO tender. He hobbled around a little bit, but always with his front left paw up. We think it's more tender than the other. I took a few pictures of it, just to document his experience. I'm so glad he's home though. All he wants to do is cuddle up next to us. He can't move around too much. Poor baby :(

This is right after I got him home. His white sock was turned red :(

As soon as he got home we had to keep him in the bathroom so he didn't get blood everywhere.

Here is a close up of his paws. This was later last night so he had cleaned himself up a bit.

This is the "tender paw"

Here is a front view of it. You can see better where the claws used to be.

This is his SUPER KITTY pose. HAHAHA

And he was quite annoyed and done with me taking pictures, so here is the last one (annoyed much? HAHA)

Six Month Anniversary

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Yep, thats right! Today is our six month anniversary, and I just wanted to tell my love how much he means to me and how wonderful our life together has been so far. He is the most amazing part of my world and the thought of being with him forever gives me so much joy. I love you baby, happy anniversary! We started celebrating our anniversary last night when we knew we had a chance (due to Josh's unknown schedule). Josh decided to take me back to where we had our first date - Fat Cats bowling!!! We didn't get the chance to actually bowl (stupid leagues) but Josh did pre-order a pizza that was made special. We ended up grabbing a movie and some salad and eating at home, but it was such a fun and relaxing night. We plan to make up the bowling session soon. Hey, a girl can't complain about an extended anniversary celebration! :)

We are awesome at car shots! On our way to have fun!

This is the pizza Josh ordered. The pepperoni's are heart shaped and they cut a "6" into the pizza to celebrate our 6 month anniversary.

Also - our sweet kitty Keoke has been gone this last day. He stayed overnight at the annimal clinic. After tearing up the carpet trying to get into our walk in closet, Josh felt it was time to get his front paws de-clawed. I get to pick him up today and take him home. I just hope he isn't mad at us for taking him in to have this done. Love you kitty kitty. (NOTE: check out the picture of him on the right sidebar. Compare it to this picture below. He is getting SO BIG!!!)

Family Pictures

Friday, November 6, 2009

I just wanted to throw this out there so that everyone is aware that we are trying to plan this out..... Sooooo FYI !!!
Alright everyone, we are trying to get all of the kids together for family pictures. We wanted to do a big group shot of all the "families" together (mom + dad, Jamie + Jake and kids, Darin + Chandra + Camille, Heidi + Jordan, Tiffany, and then of course Josh + myself + Kim + Shay). this is a tradition that I want to kick into gear twice a year. Once in the summer (McKay will be back, YAY) and once right before Christmas. Also, we are wanting to break off and do pictures of each individual "family". We are trying to coordinate with when Jamie and Jake will be in town as well. We are thinking of doing a color scheme as far as wardrobe (no matching denim shirts, please!!) so if anyone has a cute idea, let me know. My initial thought was black, red and white (any combo of tops and bottoms). But if anyone has another idea, lets hear it! And as soon as we know when we can coordinate this thing, we will let everyone know. KK ? :)

Halloween 2009

Thursday, November 5, 2009

We had a really great time this year for Halloween. We went over to Josh's parents house and had a whole day of fun activities planned. My sister Toni came with her three kids too. We made paper spiders and bats by tracing the kids' hands and attaching a cute head. We made lollipop ghosts, had mummy pizzas, made and decorated sugar cookies, and in general just had a ton of fun. At 4:30 we went over to Josh's parents' church for a carnival and trunk or treat. The girls thought it was so great! Darin and Chandra came with us and Camille had a lot of fun. Afterwards, we went over to Heidi and Jordan's neighborhood and trick or treated for another hour or so. The girls got SO much candy! It was really really a great day!